COMIC  STRIP

CREDIT  BREAKDOWN

A

ABBIE AN' SLATS
art   Raeburn VanBuren   37-71
asst.   Andy Sprague   c. 47
asst.   Al Plastino (p)
asst.   Antonio D'Antonio  -60's
wr.   Al Capp  (37-45?)
Elliot Caplin    40's-71

ABIE THE AGENT
Harry Hershfield   14-40
asst.   Bob Dunn (p)

ACE DRUMMOND
art    Clayton Knight   35-37
Royal King Cole   38-40
wr (credited to)  Eddie Rickenbacker   35-40

ADAM AMES
art    Lou Fine    59-62
wr    Elliot Caplin   59-62

ADAMSON'S ADVENTURES
Oscar Jacobsson    22-35
Henry Thol    35-40
Jeff Hayes    41-53

ADVENTURES OF PATSY
Mel Graff    34-39
Charles Raab   39-42
asst.   Noel Sickles   (p) 39-42
asst.   Ken Ernst   (p) 40
asst.   Frank McLaughlin   (p) 40
George Storm   43-44
Al McLean   44
Richard Hall   45-46
Billy Dyer    46-55

ADVENTURES OF PETER PEN
Nick Nichols    27-37
asst.   Ken Ernst  30's

AGGIE MACK
Hal Rasmusson   46-61
asst.   Rolf Ahlsen
asst.   Hy Vigoda  (p)
Roy Fox   61-71

AIR HAWK
(Australian)
John Foley   64-69
John Dixon   70-95
Hart Amos   95-

ALADDIN JUNIOR
art   William Meade Prince   42-43
wr   Les Forgrave   42-43

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
art   Ed Kuekes   34-38
wr   Olive Ray Scott   34-38

ALI KIETA
wr    Jon Anderson   73
art    Nathan Diggs   73

ALLEY OOP
V.T. Hamlin   34-73
asst.   Clyde Lewis   c.36
asst.   Dave Graue   50-66
art   Dave Graue   66-72
art/wr   Dave Graue   73-91
art    Jack Bender   91--
wr   Dave Graue   73--
asst wr   Mike Vance

AMANDA PANDA
art   Jack Millie   71-75
wr    Marcia Course   71-75

THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
art   John Romita    77-80
Larry Lieber   80-81
asst   Frank Giacoia - ink- 80-82
Fred Kida    81-86
asst.  Rick Hoberg   (p) 81-82
asst.   Will Muegniot   (p) 82 briefly
asst   Joe Giella    81-82- ink
asst.   Ken Feduniewicz   -color-80-82
asst.   Stan Sakai  -letter-86-92
asst   Mike Esposito - ink  82-87, 94-97
Floro Dery   (S) 83-92
Dan Barry   (d) 86
asst   Rick Parker - letter 84-92
Larry Lieber   (d)  87-94, 97--
Ron Frenz    92
asst   Joe Sinnott -ink 92-94, 97--
Sal Buscema   92
asst   Tom Morgan  -ink 92
Paul Ryan   (S) 92-97
asst   Dave Simons  -ink 93-94
Alex Saviuk   (S) 97--
wr   Stan Lee   77--

THE AMERICAN ADVENTURE
art    Dan Hielman   49-50
asst.   Hi Mankin   49
asst.    Bob Zschiesche
wr   Bradford Smith   49-50

AMOS 'N' ANDY
Charles Mueller   28-29
(Created by Freeman Gosden and Charles Correll)

ANIMAL CRACKERS
Roger Bollen   68-93
Fred Wagner    93--

ANNIBELLE
Dorothy Urfer    29-36
Virginia Krausmann    36-39

ANNIE
Leonard Starr   79---
asst.    Susan Fox -letter-90's

ANNIE OAKLEY
art   Bill Ziegler    51-52
wr   Dorothy Schroeder    51-52

APARTMENT 3-G
art    Alex Kotzky    61-96
asst.   Tex Blaisdell   (bkgds.) 70's
asst.   Creig Flessel  (briefly)
asst.   John Tartaglione  (p) c.80
asst.   Frank Giacoia  (briefly)
asst.   Andre LeBlanc (p)
asst.   Brian Kotzky    79-96
art    Brian Kotzky    96-99
Frank Bolle   99--
wr.   Nick Dallis   61-91
Alex Kotzky    91-96
Lisa Trusiani    96--

APPLE MARY
Martha Orr     34-38
asst.   Dale Conner    38
art   Dale Conner    39
wr   Allen Saunders   39
(Title changed to Mary Worth)

ARCHIE
Bob Montana    46-75
asst.   Dick Brooks   c.48
asst.   Ruth Harding   c.75
asst.   Joe Edwards
art   Dan DeCarlo   (d) 75-91
asst.   Jimmy DeCarlo    80's
art   Stan Goldberg   (S) 75-93
Henry Scarpelli
wr   Nate Butler 85-86   briefly
Michael Pellowski   85-87
Mike Gallagher   92
Craig Boldman   90's

B

B.C.
Johnny Hart    58--
asst.   Jack Caprio   68-
asst.   Dick Boland

BABE BUNTING
Fanny Cory   34-35
Roy L. Williams   35-38
Kemp Starrett   38-39
Frank Godwin

BABY BLUES
art   Rick Kirkman   90--
wr/layout    Jerry Scott   90--

THE BADGE GUYS
art   Chuck Bowen    71-73
wr    Ted Schwartz    71-73

BANTAM PRINCE
(earlier: Ben Friday)
art   John Spranger   50-51
Carl Pfeufer    51-54
asst.   Bob Laughlin  -letter-52-53
wr   Lawrence Lariar   50-54

BARBARA CARTLAND ROMANCES
art   Gray Morrow   80-83
asst.  Denys Cowan   (p) c.80
asst.   Stan Woch   (p)
asst.   Bob Orzechowski  (p)
asst.   Ron Wagner  (p)
wr   Jim Lawrence    80-81
Charlotte Weaver    81-83

BARKER BILL
Credit:  Paul Terry
wr   Tom Morrison

BARNABY
Crockett Johnson (David Johnson Leisk)   42-45
asst.   Jack Morley   45
asst.   Howard Sparber
art   Jack Morley   46-52
wr   Ted Ferro  45-47
Crockett Johnson   47-52
re-done by Warren Sattler   60-62

BARNEY BAXTER
Frank Miller   35-50
Bob Naylor   (p) 43-46
Frank Miller   46-49
Bob Dunn  (p)

BARNEY GOOGLE
Billy DeBeck   19-42
asst.   Fred Lasswell   33-42
asst.   Ferd Johnson
asst.   Paul Fung  (ink)
asst.   Cliff Rogerson
asst.   Joe Musial   (p) 42-46
Fred Lasswell   42--
asst.   Fred Rhoads   46-53
asst.   Bob Donovan   45-50
asst.   Bob Donovan   59-62
asst.   Tom Moore  (p) 60's
asst.   Bob Donovan   70's
some gags by Bob Weber
asst.    Bobby Swain   90's

BATMAN
created by Bob Kane and Bill Finger
art    Marshall Rogers   89-90
Carmine Infantino  (Cinfa)   90-91
asst.  ink  John Nyberg   90-91
wr    Max Collins   89-90
William Messmer-Loebs    90-91

BATMAN AND ROBIN ( 1943)
art   Bob Kane   43-46
asst. - ink   Charles Paris   43-46
asst.   Ira Schnapp -letter-43-46
Jack Burnley   45
asst. -ink  Stan Kaye   46
Dick Sprang    46
Winslow Mortimer    46
wr    Bill Finger   43-46
Don Cameron   45
Alvin  Schwartz    44
Jack Schiff    45

BATMAN AND ROBIN (1966)
art   Sheldon Moldoff    66
Joe Giella    66-68
Carmine Infantino   66
Al Plastino   (p)   68-72
asst.   Nick Cardy  -ink-c.71
wr    Whitney Ellsworth   6 6-70
E. Nelson Bridwell    70-72

BAT MASTERSON
art   Howard Nostrand   59-67
asst.   Neal Adams  59
Bob Powell
wr.   France Herron   59-67

BEETLE BAILEY
Mort Walker   50--
asst.   Frank Roberge   54-56
asst.   Fred Rhoads   53-54
asst.   Jerry Dumas   56-
asst.   Frank Johnson   (ink)
asst.   Bob Gustafson  (gags)  63-70
wr   Brian Walker    90's
wr   Greg Walker   90's

BELA LANAN-COURT REPORTER
art   Robert Wathen   36-39
wr   L.Allen Heine   36-39

BELIEVE IT OR NOT (RIPLEY'S)
Robert Ripley   18-49
asst.   Joe Campbell   46-56
asst.   Art Sloggat
asst.   Clem Gretter   41-49
asst.   Carl Dorese
asst.   Bob Clarke   43-44
asst.   Stan Randall   (5 years)
asst.   Paul Frehm   40's
Paul Frehm   49-78
asst.   Walter Frehm   58-78
Walter Frehm   78-80's
asst. wr   Lester Byck   60's
research   Bert Pearlroth
Don Wimmer  90's

BEN CASEY
art    Neal Adams   62-65
wr   Gerald Caplin   62
wr   Jerry Brondfield
wr   Neal Adams

BENCHLEY
art   Mort Drucker   83-86
asst.   John Reiner letter-84-86
wr   Jerry Dumas  83-86

BENJI
art   Harland Wright   81-82
created by Joe Camp

BENJY
art   Bill Yates (Yale)   73-75
wr   Jim Berry   73-75

BEN WEBSTER
art   George Storm   25-41
Calvin Fader -S
wr   Jay Jerome Williams
Russell Cole   25-41

THE BERRYS
Carl Grubert    43-75
(Walt Ditzen  (p) 45)

BEST SELLER SHOWCASE
art   Frank Bolle   75-77
Winslow Mortimer
Gray Morrow   78
wr   Elliot Caplin   75-78

THE BETTER HALF
Bob Barnes   56-73
asst.   Dick Rogers
asst.   Ruth Barnes  60's
Ruth Barnes   73-79
Vinnie Vinson   79-82
Randy Glasbergen  ("Harris")  82--

BETTY
art   Gerry Rasmussen   85--
wr   Gary Delainey   85--

BETTY BOOP
Credit:  Max Fleischer
art   Bud Counihan   29-33
wr   Hal Seeger

BETTY BOOP AND FELIX
Brian Walker    84-87
Greg Walker    84-87
Neil Walker    84-87
Morgan Walker    84-87

BETTY LEE
Ralph Matz   35
Stanley Miller   36

BEYOND MARS
art   Lee Elias   52-55
wr   Jack Williamson   52-55

BIFF BAKER
art   Henry Schlensker (Henry Lee)   41-42
asst   Walt Scott (p)
wr   Ernest Lynn   41-42

BIG BEN BOLT
art   John Cullen Murphy   50-78
asst.   Al Williamson   63-67
asst.   George Raymond    51-56
asst.   Bob Lubbers (p)
asst.   Angelo Torres (p) (S)   67-70
asst.   Alex Kotzky
asst.   Frank Giacoia  briefly
asst.   Gray Morrow  (p) c.72
asst.   Stan Drake  briefly  60
asst.   Tex Blaisdell  60
asst.   Carlos Garzon  (d) (p)  73
asst.   John Celardo -ink- 74
asst.   Ben Oda-letter   60's
asst.   Elaine Heinl -letter-77
Joe Kubert   77
asst.   The Kubies   77
Gray Morrow   78
Neal Adams    78
wr   Elliot Caplin   50-78

BIG CHIEF WAHOO
art   Elmer Woggon   37-46
asst.   Wayne Boring  c. 38 (p)
asst.   Don Dean   (40)-44
wr   Allen Saunders   37-46
(later titled Steve Roper)

BIG SISTER
Les Forgrave   28-54
asst.   Jimmy Mack (McMenamy)   53
Jimmy Mack   53-54
Bob Naylor   54-71
Bob Dunn  (p)

BIOGRAPHY
(Sunday feature)
John Roman   86-89
(Steve McGarry   89-91)

BLADE WINTERS
art   Ed Mann  52
wr   Lafe Thomas  52

BLONDIE
Murat "Chic" Young    30-73
asst.   Bud Counihan   30's
asst.    Alex Raymond   33
asst.    Ray McGill   40's
asst.    Vern Greene
asst.    Sam Dean   40's
asst.    Joe Musial  (p)
asst.    Paul Fung Jr. (p)   49-65
asst.    Jim Raymond    42-73
art     Jim Raymond   73-81
asst.   Mike Gersher   -81
art    Mike Gersher   81-84
art    Stan Drake   84-97
asst.   Denis LeBrun   81-97
art    Denis LeBrun   97--
asst.   Jeff Parker   90's
wr    Dean Young   73--

BLUE BEETLE
Charles Nicholas  40
Jack Kirby (p)   40
Louis Cazeneuve  (p)  40

BOBBY THATCHER
George Storm   27-37
Sheldon Mayer   37-38

BONER'S ARK
Mort Walker  ("Addison")   68-82
asst.   Frank Johnson   68-82
art   Frank Johnson   82-
wr   Mort Walker   68-
asst. wr   Bud Jones
asst. wr   Jerry Dumas

BOOTS AND HER BUDDIES
Edgar Martin  24-60
asst.  wr Thomas Harris  c.55-57
asst.   Les Carroll   50's
Les Carroll    60-69

BORN LOSER
Art Sansom    65-91
asst.   Chris Sansom   79-91
Chris Sansom   91--
asst.  Brooke Sansom  90's

BOSKO
art     Win Smith    34
wr     Hugh Harman    34

BRAINY BOWERS
R.W.Taylor    1902
Ed Carey    02-08

BRENDA STARR
Dale Messick   40-81
asst.   Pup Soltmann   c.50
asst.   Henri Arnold
asst.   Frank Roberge   49-53
asst.   John Olson   53-c.70
asst.   Jim Petric   c.79
asst.   Jim Mackey   c.60
asst.   Mike Grell   72-73
art   Ramona Fradon   81-96
June Brigman   96--
wr   Dale Messick   40-83
Richard Pietrzyk
Linda Sutter   83-85
Mary Schmich    85---

BRICK BRADFORD
art   Clarence Gray  33-52
(Paul Norris   51-52)
(Lew Schwartz-p)
Paul Norris   52-87
wr   William Ritt   33-52
Paul Norris   52-87
asst.   Frank Chillino -letter
asst.    Ann Norris -letter

BRINGING UP FATHER
George McManus    13-84
asst.   Charles McManus
asst.   Charles Flanders  c. 33
asst.   Vern Greene (p)  35
asst.   Alex Kostuk (p)
asst.   Bob Naylor
asst.   Zeke Zekely   35-55
asst.   Hi Mankin   43, 59-64
art  -S-  Frank Fletcher   55-84
d-  Vern Greene   54-64
(Hy Eisman (p)  59-61)
Hal Camp   66-81
( Bob Jenney  (p) 82)
Frank Johnson   81---
asst.   Millie Johnson
asst.   Warren Sattler   84-92
wr    George McManus   13-54
Bill Kavanaugh   54-80

BRONC SADDLER
art    Herb Rayburn   51
wr    Del Rayburn   51

BRONCHO BILL
Harry O'Neill   27-50
Fred Meagher   50

BRUCE GENTRY
Ray Bailey   45-51
asst.   Ed Good  (p)

BUCK HANSON
art   Grant Powers   38
wr   John Lardner  38

BUCK O' RUE
art   Paul Murry   51-53
wr   Dick Huemer   51-53

BUCK ROGERS
art   Dick Calkins   29-47
asst.  Zack Mosley   29-33
asst.   Russell Keaton -S-(p)   30-33
asst.   Leonard Dworkins   38-42
asst.   Rick Yager   30's
Rick Yager-S-   33-59
(asst. William Juhre  (p))
asst.   Leonard Dworkins  49-58
Murphy Anderson   47-49
Leonard Dworkins -d-  49-51
asst.   Dick Locher   54-55
Rick Yager -d- 51-58
Murphy Anderson   58-59
George Tuska   59-67
wr   Phil Nowlan   29-40
Dick Calkins   40-47
Bob Williams  (Barton)   47-51
Rick Yager   51-58
Fritz Lieber   61
Howard Liss   60-67

BUCK ROGERS     (1979)
art   Gray Morrow   79-82
asst.   Stan Woch
asst.   Ron Wagner
asst.   Bob Orzechowski
asst.   Denys Cowan
asst.   Tim Truman  (p)
Jack Sparling   82-83
wr   Jim Lawrence   79-80
Cary Bates  81

BUENOS DIAS
art   Ed Nofziger   63-66
wr   Hanna Hutchinson   63

BUGS BUNNY
art   Chase Craig   42
Roger Armstrong   43-45
Carl Buettner   45-47
(Tom McKimson  46-48)
Owen Fitzgerald
Ralph Heimdahl   48-79
asst.   Hi Mankin  50-57
Roger Armstrong   79-81
Frank Hill   84-86
Bob Scott  90
Shawn Keller   90's
wr   Chase Craig   42
Carl Buettner   45-47
Jack Taylor   48
Carl Barks  52
Phil Evans  50's
Carl Fallberg   60's-70's
Al Stoffel   47-79
Brett Koth   90-
John Cawley   90-

BUSTER BROWN
R.F.Outcault    1902-05
asst.   Penny Ross
staff artists   05-10

BUTTER AND BOOP
Credit: Black Light
art   Ed Carr   69
asst.   Claude Tyler   69
wr   Ed Slaughter   69

BUZ SAWYER
Daily-
Roy Crane   43-78
asst.   Ralph Lane   43-45
asst.   Dan Heilman-  late 40's
asst.   Hank Schlensker  46-59
(Hank Schlensker (p)  59-78)
art   Hank Schlensker   78-81
John Celardo   81-89
wr   Roy Crane  48-70's
asst. wr  Ed Granberry
Ed Granberry   70's-82
Elliot Caplin   82-87
Sunday-
Roy Crane
asst.   Hank Schlensker  c.56
asst.   Hi Mankin  (p)  59
asst.   Clark Haas (p)
asst.   Bill Wright (p)  c.59
asst.   Al Wenzel   60-62
(Al Wenzel (p)   62-74)

C

CANDY
art   Harry Sahle   44-45
Tom Dorr  45-(70)
wr   Ed Groggin  44-

CAN YOU SOLVE THE MYSTERY?
art   Fran Matera    84-85
M. Masters   85
wr   Jim Lawrence   84
Duane Barnhart   84-85

THE CAPTAIN AND THE KIDS
Rudolph Dirks   13-56
asst.   Oscar Hitt   c.22
asst.   Gus Mager  20's
asst.  Bernard Dibble  20's
asst.   Bernard Dibble  (p)  32-33
(Bernard Dibble (p)   33-37)
asst. John Dirks   45-55
(John Dirks (p)   56-62)
John Dirks   62-79

CAPTAIN EASY
Les Turner   49-70
asst.   Walt Scott   43-52
asst.   Frank Roberge   53-54
asst.   George Evans   50's
asst.   Bill Crooks   49-70
asst.   Al McWilliams  65-67
Sun.   Mel Graff   60's
Bill Crooks   70-87
wr.  RR Winterbotham   43-46
wr.   Jim Lawrence   70-82
Mick Casale   82-87

CAPTAIN FLAME
Pat Boyette   54-55
Bruce Darrow    55
Don Sherwood    56

CAPTAIN KATE
art   Jerry Skelly    67-72
wr   Hale Skelly    67-72
(Archie Goodwin   67-72)

CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT
Credit: "JONWAN"
art   Erwin Hess   42-45
asst.   Henry Vallely
(Donald Moore (p))
(Dan Barry-?)
wr   Ed Herron   42
Russ Winterbotham   42-45

CAPTAIN YANK
(original title:  Yankee Doodle)
Frank Tinsley   40-45
asst.   Lou Fine
asst.   John Lehti  (p)
asst.   Al Micale (p)
asst.    Mart Bailey

CASEY RUGGLES
Warren Tufts   49-54
asst.   Al Plastino   52
asst.  Ed Good   49-50
(Ed Good (p)  53-54)
asst.   Alex Toth c.50 (p) briefly
asst.   Nick Cardy (p) briefly
(Reuben Moriera  (p) 54)
Al Carreno   54-55

CATFISH
art   Roger Bollen   73-85
Fred Wagner   85-94
wr   Gary Peterman   73-85
Tom Cone   85-94

CARNIVAL
(daily panel, Sun. page)
George Clark   37-38
Dick Turner    39-80

CHARLIE CHAN
Alfred Andriola   38-42
asst.   Charles Raab   c.39

CHARLIE CHAPLIN'S COMIC CAPERS
A.C.Carothers  15
(Ed Carey)
(Gus Mager)
E.C.Segar   16-17

CHARLIE McCARTHY
Ben Batsford    39-40
Carl Beuttner    40
wr   Chase Craig   40

CHRIS WELKIN-PLANETEER
art   Art Sansom  51-65
wr   R.R. Winterbotham    51-65

CISCO KID
art   Jose Luis Salinas   51-68
wr   Rod Reed   51-68

CLARENCE
Crawford Young   21-29
Frank Fogarty   29-49

COBWEBS
art  Gary Brookins  86-87
wr   Bob Gorrell  86-87

COL. POTTERBY AND THE DUCHESS
Chic Young   34-63
asst.   Ray McGill   30's

THE COLONIALS
art    George Richards   67
wr    Larry Wetherholt   67

COMICS FOR KIDS
Bob Weber Jr.   89--
asst.    Bob Weber
asst.   Warren Sattler   92-93

CONAN
art   John Buscema   78
Ernie Chan   78-80
Alfredo Alcala   80
Rudy Nebres   80
asst.   Pablo Marcos-ink-c.80
asst.   Ken Feduniewicz-color-80-82
Alan Kupperberg   80-81
Tom Yeates   81
wr   Roy Thomas   78-81
Doug Moench   81

COOPER
art   Tim Menees   85-86
wr   Mike Keefe    85-86

COPPS AND ROBBERTS
art   Jerry Scott   79-81
wr   Rick Kirkman   79-81

COTTON WOODS
Ray Gotto  55-57
Don Sherwood    57-58
Bob Sherry  58
SCREWLOOSE
Milt Gross   35-45
asst.   Bob Dunn  (p)
asst.  J.Calcagno

CRAIG KENNEDY
art   H. Fleming   26
wr   (credited to Arthur B. Reeve)  26

CRANBERRY BOGGS
Don Dean   45-49
asst.   Jim Seed -ink-45-49

CRANKSHAFT
art   Chuck Ayers   87--
wr    Tom Batiuk    87--

CROCK
art   Bill Rechin   75
Don Wilder   77-
wr   Brant Parker   75-77
Don Wilder   77---

CURLY HARPER
Lyman Young    35-44
asst.   Nat Edson   (p) 35-44

CURLY KAYOE
(Formerly titled Joe Jinks)
Sam Leff   45-59
asst.   Moe Leff    45
(Ben Brown (p) 50-54)
asst.   Joe Certa  c. 58
Henry Formhals  -S-45-53

CYNICAL SUSIE
LaVern Harding   33-35
Becky Sharp   35-38
(art   Bernard Dibble   38)

CYNTHIA
art   Irv Novick   46-52
(wr Bert Whitman   46-52)

D

DALLAS
art   Ron Harris   81-82
asst.   Dennis Ellefson   81
asst.   Paul Chadwick  (p) 81
letter   Bill Spicer  c.81
P. Shigetani   82-83
Skelton   84
wr.   Jim Lawrence   81-84

DAN DUNN
Norman Marsh   33-41
art   Paul Pinson   42-43
Alfred Andriola   43
asst.   Jack Ryan  c.37
asst.   Dick Fletcher
asst.   Ed Moore  c. 37-38
wr   Allen Saunders   42-43

DAN FLAGG
Don Sherwood   63-67
asst.   John Belfi (8 mo.)
asst.   George Evans (p)  c.63
asst.   Larry Engleheart  c.63
asst.   Al Williamson  (p) 63-64
asst.   Jack Sparling  c. 65
asst.   Al McWilliams   (p) 65-67
wr.   Jerry Thomas  66

DANGER TRAILS
art   William Steward   34-35
wr    Martin Johnson   34-35

DAN  HASTINGS
art   Fred Guardineer  37
Jack Binder   38
wr    Jack Fitch   37

DARK SHADOWS
Credit: Ken Bruce
art   Ken Bald   70-72
(wr   Elliot Caplin)

DATELINE:DANGER
art    Al McWilliams   68-74
wr    John Saunders   68-74

DAVE'S DELICATESSEN
Milt Gross   31-34
asst.   Bob Dunn  c. 32

DAVID CRANE
Winslow Mortimer  56-60
Creig Flessel   60-72
Winslow Mortimer   72-73
wr  (created by Ed Dodd)

DAVY CROCKETT
art   Jay McArdle   55-59
Jim Christiansen  c. 57
wr.   Ed Herron   55-59

DAVY JONES
art   Al McWilliams   61-69??
Wayne Boring  c.68
Tony Tallarico  (3 mos.) 69
John Celardo   69-70
Wayne Boring   70-71
wr.   Sam Leff  61-(69)

DEBBIE DEAN
Bert Whitman   42-48
asst.   Mort Drucker   c.47

DEBBIE DEERE
art   Frank Bolle   66-69
wr   Al Jaffee   66-69

DENNIS THE MENACE
Hank Ketcham   51-94
asst.   George Crenshaw
asst.   Al Wiseman   52-68 (p)
asst.   Lee Holley   57-59
asst.   Owen Fitzgerald   (Sun.) 60's
asst.   Frank Hill   70's
asst.   Bob Bugg  (Sun.) 70's
wr. asst.   Fred Toole  (Sun.)
wr. asst.  (some gags) Jerry Bundsen
wr. asst.   Bob Saylor
asst.   Ron Ferdinand- S  (p)
asst.   Karen Donovan (Machette)  80-90
asst.   Marcus Hamilton-d
wr.  asst.  (some gags)  Steve Dickenson

DICKIE DARE
Milton Caniff   32-34
Coulton Waugh   34-44
asst.  Pete Morisi  (ink)
asst.   Mabel Burvik (Waugh)
Mabel Burvick Waugh    45-47
Fran Matera    47-49
Coulton Waugh    49-57
asst.    Leo Stoutsenberger   50's

DICK TRACY
Chester Gould   31-77
asst.   Dick Moores   31-36
asst.   Russell Stamm   35-40
asst.   Jack Ryan  c.44
asst.   Jean Gould  c.50
asst.   Andy Anderson   50's
asst.   Al Valanis
asst.   Dick Locher   58-62
asst.   Rick Fletcher   63-77
asst.  Ray Gould  (letter) 40's-70's
asst.  Jean Gould  (letter)
art   Rick Fletcher   77-83
asst.   Chris Ecker   80-81
Dick Locher   83---
asst.   John Locher   83-86
asst.   Ray Schlemon  90's
wr.   Max Collins   77-91
asst. wr.   Richard Pietrzyk
wr.   Mike Killian   92--

DINGLEHOOFER UND HIS DOG
H.H.Knerr   26-49
Doc Winner   49-52

DINKY DINKERTON
credit-  JimWallace
art   Art Huhta   39-46

DIXIE DUGAN
art   John Striebel   29-62
asst.   Creig Flessel  (p) c.38
asst.   Joe Sinnott
asst.   Ed Good  (p)
asst.   Al Bare  (p) 60's
wr.   J.P. McEvoy   29-55
wr   Renny McEvoy   35-62

DOC (SYKE)
Ving Fuller   44-60
asst.   Paul Gringle

DOLLY DIMPLES AND BOBBY BOUNCE
Grace G. Drayton  28-32
asst.  Bernard Wagner

DONALD DUCK
art   Al Taliaferro   38-69
asst.   Dick Moores   42-43
asst.  Bill Wright  (i) 38-42
asst.   Manuel Gonzales  (i).  
asst.   Al Hubbard   (i) 65
asst.   Kay Wright   (i) 65
asst.   Ellis Eringer  (i) 65-67
asst.   Bob Grant   56
asst.   Bill Weaver  (i)
asst.   Frank Grundeen
Frank Smith  ??/80-86
asst.   Rick Hoover  (i) 86
Jim Franzen   (p) 86
Bill Langley   86-87
Tony Strobl  (p) 87
Pete Alvarado  (p) 87-90
asst.   Larry Mayer  (i) 87-90
Frank Grundeen   69--
Bill Wright   60-96??
wr.   Homer Brightman  38
Bob Karp   38-75
Greg Crosby   75-80
Bob Foster   80-90Hansen  85??
Don Ferguson   90-92

DOINGS OF THE DUFFS
Walter Allman   15-24
Ben Batsford   25-28
Buford Tune   28-31

DONDI
art   Irwin Hasen   55-84
asst.   Bob Oksner  (i) c.69
asst.   Carmine Infantino  (briefly)
letter   Ben Oda   56-85
asst.   Tex Blaisdell
wr.   Gus Edson   55-66
Irwin Hasen   66-67
Bob Oksner   67-83

DON DIXON
art   Carl Pfeufer    35-42
wr   Bob Moore    35-42

DON WINSLOW OF THE NAVY
art   Leon Beroth   34-52
asst.   Ed Moore   38-40
asst.   Al Lewin
asst.   Ken Ernst  (p) 40-42
John Jordan   53-55
wr.   Frank V. Martinek   34-55
asst.  layout   Carl Hammond   34-42
wr. asst.   William Lieberson c. 40

DOONESBURY
Garry Trudeau    70--
asst.   Don Carlton (p)--

DOPEY DILDOCK
Gus Edson    35
Loy Byrnes    35-39

DOTTY DRIPPLE
JimMcMenamy   44
Buford Tune   44-74
asst.   Hi Mankin   49 (i,l)
asst.   Jim Westermann   c.51
wr   Howard Boughner   60's

DRAGNET
Joe Scheiber   52
Bill Ziegler   53-54
Mel Keefer  -54

DR. BOBBS
art   Jim McArdle   40-49
wr.   Elliot Caplin   40-49

DR. GUY BENNETT
art   Jim Seed   55-56
Frank Thorne   56-62
wr   Mike Petti   55-62

DR. KATZ
art   Dick Truxaw   97--
wr  Bill Braudis   97--
(created by Jonathan Katz and Tom Snyder)

DR. KILDARE
art   Ken Bald   62-84
wr.   Elliot Caplin   62-84

DRAFTIE
art    Loren Wiley    41
William Juhre   41-44
(asst.   Len Dworkins (p) c.42)
wr    Paul Fogarty    41-44
(Pony Proehl    41)
(title changed to Lem and Oinie in 44)

 DRIFT MARLO
art    Tom Cooke   61-66
asst.    Mike Arens   (p) 65-66
wr.    Phil Evans    61-66

THE DROPOUTS
Howard Post    68-81
asst.   lettter    Ben Oda  68-71

DUMB DORA
Chic Young   24-30
asst.   Whitney Ellsworth
Paul Fung   30-32
asst.   Milton Caniff   32-33
asst.   Bob Naylor
asst.   Boody Rogers (letter)
asst.   Bob Dunn (p)
asst.   Frank Engli   (letter) c.32
Bill Dwyer   32-36
asst.   Howard Boughner   34-36

DUPONT CIRCLE
art   Hatley Mason    79-(80)
wr   Henry Allen    79-(80)

COPYRIGHT  1999  Paul Leiffer and Hames Ware

Return to CREDITS Main Page

Return to Home Page