COMIC STRIP

CREDIT BREAKDOWN

E

ELLA CINDERS
art  Charlie Plum  25-49
asst.  Hardie Gramatky (p)
asst.  Roger Armstrong  c.40- briefly
asst.  Jack McGuire   (p)  c.43
asst.  Henry Formhals  (p)  Sun.
asst.  Fred Fox
asst.  Joe Messerli
asst.  Cecil Beard  (i) 52
Roger Armstrong  49-61
asst. Joe Messerli  (i)  49-61
asst.  Mort Taylor  50's
wr.  Bill Conselman  25-40
Fred Fox  40-61
Roger Armstrong  59-61
Bill Conselman, Jr. c.61

ELMER
A.C. Fera   26-30
Doc Winner   31-56
(Joe Musial  (p))

ELWOOD
art    Ben Templeton    83-90
wr    Tom Foreman     83-90

ELZA POPPIN
art     Ving Fuller    39
George Swanson    39-44
(created by Olson and Johnson)

EMMY LOU
Marty Links    58-79
asst.    Jerry Bundsen (gags)
asst.    Ted Martine (Sun.)

ENCYCLOPEDIA BROWN
art    Frank Bolle    78-80
(stories originated from Donald Sobol)

F

FAN FARE
Walt Ditzen    47-73
asst.    Jerry Dumas

FARCUS
art     Gordon Coulthart   91--
wr     David Waisglass   91--

FATHER'S  DAY
art    Nancy Risso   81-83
wr    Mario Risso   81-83

THE FEATHERHEADS
L.F.Van Zelm     23-26
F.O. Alexander     26-36

FELIX THE CAT
created by Pat Sullivan
art    Otto Messmer   23-55
asst.    Ed Cronin
Joe Oriolo    55-66
wr    Jack Mendelsohn    48-52
Stan Kay

FERD'NAND
Henning Dahl Mikkelsen (Mik)   48-70
asst.    Frank Thomas   (p) 57-67
(Al Plastino  (p) (Al Mik)  70-89)
Henrik Rehr    89--
wr     Del Connell    66-67
Gare Barks

FILBUR McFUDD
art    Lee McClelland    37
wr    Jeff Keate    37

FINNEY OF THE FORCE
F.O Alexander    25-31
Ted O'Laughlin    31-36

FLAMINGO
art    Matt Baker    52-53
John Thornton    53-56
wr    Ruth A. Roche    52-56

FLASH GORDON
art     Alex Raymond    34-44
asst.   Larry Crossley  (letter)
asst.   Ralph Mayo   42-44
asst.   Austin Briggs   (p) 38,40
Austin Briggs    44-45
Austin Briggs    (S)  40-48
Mac Raboy   (S)  48-67
Dan Barry    51-96
Dan Barry    (S)  68-83
asst.    Sy Barry    49
asst.    John Belfi    (i)  51
asst.    Jack Davis   52
asst.    Paul Norris  53 briefly
asst.    Pete Morisi  53 (i)
asst.    Frank Frazetta  (p) 53
asst.    Al Williamson   55 briefly
asst.    Leonard Starr   55-56
asst.    Fred Kida   (p) 58-61
asst.    Emil Gershwin
asst.    Wally Wood   57
asst.    Jack Kirby   58 briefly
asst.    Mike Sekowsky  (p) 59
(asst.    William Juhre (p))
asst.    Andre LeBlanc
asst.    Roy Krenkel
asst.    Frank Giacoia  (i)
asst.    Tex  Blaisdell
asst.   Russ Heath  50's
asst.    Sam Burlockoff (i)
asst.    Ric Estrada   61-63
asst.    Bob Fujitani   64-65
asst.    Ric Estrada  (p)  68-70's
asst.    Fred Kida   68-71
asst.    John Lehti  c.67
asst.    Reed Crandall  c.67
asst.    Joe Giella  (i) 70
asst.    Bob Fujitani  (p)  71-77
asst.   John Rosenberger  (p)  74
asst.   Ben Oda   letter c.84
asst.    Gail Beckett (ink,letter)  80's
Bob Fujitani    77-87
asst.    Del Barras   86-87
Ralph Reese   90-91
asst.    Gray Morrow  (i)  91
Jim Keefe   96--
wr   Alex Raymond   34
Don Moore    40's
Fred Dickenson  c.48
Bob Kanigher   c.50
Harvey Kurtzman   51-53
Sid Jacobsen    53
Dan Barry    54-59
Harry Harrison   59-69
Dan Barry    69-90
Bruce Jones   90-91
Kevin Van Hook   92-93
Thomas Warkentin    92-93
Jim Keefe  96--
 
THE FLINTSTONES
art  Joe Messerli  60's
Harvey Eisenberg some Sun.
Gene Hazelton   61-(80)
asst. Roger Armstrong   (i) 62-63
(Roger Armstrong  (p))
asst. Dale Hale
asst. Jesse Marsh
Don Sherwood  87-90
wr Fred Treadgold (some)
Bob Karp
Don Christenson  63-64

FLOWER POTTS
art Tom Gill  46-49
wr  Joe CalCagno 46-48

FOXY GRANDPA
Carl Schultze 1900-18
Carl Schultze  37-38
asst. Charles Biro 37

FLYIN'  JENNY
art Russell Keaton  39-42
asst. Marc Swayze  39-40
(Gladys Parker (p) 42-44)
Marc Swayze  43-46
wr Frank Wead 41-42
Glenn Chaffin 42-46
  
FRANCIS THE TALKING MULE
art Cliff Rogerson  52-53
wr David Stern  52-53
Frank Thomas  53

FRANK AND ERNIE
art   Ed Myers   66-70
wr   Jim Elliott   66-70

FRANK AND ERNEST
Bob Thaves  73---
asst.  Scott Stantis (S)  c.90
some gags-Todd Clark  97--

FRANK MERRIWELL
art   "Hix"    28-30
J. Wilhelm  30-(34)
wr  Gilbert Patten ("Burt Standish")  30-34

FRECKLES (AND HIS FRIENDS)
Merrill Blosser 15-65
asst Henry Formhals 33-65
Henry Formhals 65-71
wr Fred Fox  65-71
Howard Boughner

FREDDY
Robert Baldwin (Rupe)  56-80
asst. Howard Rands  60's
some wr   Helen Baldwin

FRIDAY FOSTER
art Jorge Longaron  70-74
(Dick Giordano (p) 74)
(Howard Chaykin (p) 74)
Gray Morrow  74
(Creig Flessel (p) 74)
wr Jim Lawrence  70-74

FRITZI RITZ
Larry Whittington 23-25
Ernie Bushmiller 25-38
(daily changed to Nancy, 1938)
(Bernard Dibble-S-50's)

FRONTIERS OF SCIENCE
art Andrea Bresciani  62-65
wr  Roberty Raymond  62-65

FUNKY WINKERBEAN
Tom Batiuk   72---
asst.  Cathy Batiuk

FUNLAND
(Sunday childrens' page)
A.W.Nugent  31-75
A.W. Nugent Jr. 75--

FUNNYMAN
art  Joe Shuster 48-49
asst.  Dick Ayers
asst.  Gerald Altman  (i) 49
asst.  John Sikela  49
wr  Jerry Siegel  48-49

THE FUNNY MONEY MAN
art   Ray McGill   42
created by Allen funt

G

GABBY
art   Joe King   35
wr   William Ritt   35

GALLAGHER AND SHEAN
art   Charles Dunn  23
wr   credited to Jo Swerling  23

GARFIELD
Jim Davis  78---
asst.  Val Hildebrandt  (i)  78-97
asst.  Gary Barker  (p)  84--
asst.  Lori Barker  (ink)
asst.  Larry Frentz  (ink)
asst.  Eric Reeves (letter)
wr asst. Brett Koth  (gags)

GASOLINE ALLEY
Frank King  19-60
asst.  John Chase
asst.  Sals Bostwick
asst.  Jack Fox  50's
asst.  Bill Perry  25-51
Bill Perry (Sun.)  51-75
asst.  Val Heinz  45-49
asst.  Bob Zschiesche  c. 52-63
asst.  Dick Moores  56-60
Dick Moores  60-86
asst.  Dickie Moores letter (80-85)
asst.  Bob Zschiesche  c. 76-79
asst.  Jim Scancarelli  79-86
Jim Scancarelli  86---
asst.  George Breisacher  86

GENE AUTRY
art   Pete Alvarado  52
Tom Cooke
Mel Keefer   54-55
wr    Phil Evans   52-55
Al Stoffel

GENE AUTRY RIDES
art   Till Goodan   40-41
wr    Gerald Geraghty   40-41

GHOST STORY CLUB
art    Dick Kulpa   95--
wr    Allan Zullo   95--

GIL THORP
Jack Berrill   58-96
asst.   Orlando Busino (letter)  89-
(Ray Burns  (p)  94-96)
asst.   Frank Bolle  c.95
asst.   Warren Sattler  c.95
art    Ray Burns   96--
wr    Jerry Jenkins   96--

G-MAN
art    Lou Hanlon   35-40
wr    George Clark   35-40

GOODBYLAND
art    Bob Wood   37-38
Charles Biro  38
wr    George Nagle   37

THE GOLDBERGS
art    Irwin Hasen   44-45
wr  (Credit: Gertrude Berg)
Stanley Kaufman

GOOD SCOUT ANDY
Edward McCullough    25
J.A. Booth   26

GOOD TIME GUY
art    Mel Cummin   27-28
Dick Huemer   28-29
Fred Fox   29
wr   "Frank Smiley"  27-29  
( wr   Bill Conselman)

GOOSEMEYER
art    Brant Parker   80-83
"Corbey"   83-84
wr    Don Wilder   80-84

GORDON FIFE
art   Jim Hales   35-36
Carl Pfeufer   36-41
wr   Bob Moore   36-41

GRANDMA
Charles Kuhn   47-69
asst.   Mike Peppe (i)
asst.   Jack McLeod   57-63
asst   Jack McLeod  (p) 63-69

GRANDPA'S BOY
Arnie Mossler   53-55
Brad Anderson   55-(80)

THE GREEN HORNET
art   Bert Whitman   41
asst.   Frank Robbins -d-(p)
(wr   Fran Matera  41)

GRIN AND BEAR IT
George Lichtenstein  (Lichty)  32-74
wr- many gags by Arthur Erenberg
Rick Yager   74-90-S
Fred Wagner   74--

GUMMI BEARS
art   Rick Hoover   86-89
Earl Norem   86-89
wr   Lee Nordling   86-89
Floyd Norman   86-89  briefly
Daan Jippes   86-89   briefly

THE GUMPS
Sydney Smith   17-35
asst.   Harold Gray  c. 20
asst.   Blair Walliser
asst.   Stan Link   26-35
asst.   Russell Stamm  c.34
Gus Edson   35-50
asst.    Sam Hale  c.45
asst.   Martin Landau  c.47
asst.   Ray Bailey
wr    Sol Hess  c.20
Brandon Walsh

GUS AND GUSSIE
art    Paul Fung   25-29
wr    Jack Lait

H

HAIRBREADTH HARRY
Charles Kahles   06-31
F.O. Alexander   31-37

HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
Dik Browne   73-89
asst.   Chris Browne   72-79
asst.   Chris Browne  (p) 79-89
(Dick Hodgins, Jr. (p) 88)
Chris Browne    89--

HAGIN, FAGIN, AND  O'TOOLE
art    Chuck Bowen   64-65
wr    Wayne Brinkerhoff   64-65

HAIRBREADTH HARRY
Charles Kahles   06-31
F.O.Alexander   31-39
(Joe Bowers   (p))
(Jimmy Thompson  (p))
 

HALF HITCH
Hank Ketcham   70-75
asst.   Dick Hodgins Jr. (p)
asst.    Herb Gochros (wr)  70-75
asst.    Bob Saylor  (wr)
asst.    Frank Hill (wr)  71

THE HANDY FAMILY
(The Fixit Family)
art    Lloyd Birmingham  55-58
(wr   Walter Gibson)

HAP HOPPER
art   Jack Sparling   39-43
(Reginald Greenwood   43)
Al Plastino  44-47
asst.   Art Saaf  (p)
(Bert Whitman  (p))
wr  (credited to Drew Pearson and Bob Allen)
(William Laas)
Chuck Verral   44-47
(title changed to Barry Noble in '47)

HAPPY THE HUMBUG
art    Myron Waldman   46-49
wr    Steve Carlin   46-49

HAROLD TEEN
Carl Ed   19-59
asst.  Bob York  c.32
asst.   Bill Perry
asst.   Bruce Darrow  (10yr.)
asst.   Fred Reynolds  c.48
asst.   Richard Fletcher

HAWKSHAW THE DETECTIVE
Gus Mager   31-32
Bernard Dibble   32-33
Gus Mager    33-52

THE HEART OF JULIET JONES
art    Stan Drake  53-89
asst.   Bob Lubbers  (p)
asst.   Tex Blaisdell
asst.   Neal Adams   66
asst.   Jack Frost  (letter)
asst.   Frank McLaughlin
asst.    Frank Springer
asst.    Alex Kotzky  (p)
asst.    Tom Shoemaker  c.74
asst.    Steve Austin
asst.    Terry Austin
asst.    John Cullen Murphy
art     Frank Bolle  89--
wr.    Elliot Caplin   53-59
Stan Drake   80's

HEATHCLIFF
(daily panel, Sun. color page)
George Gately (Gallagher)  78--
asst.   Bob Laughlin   78-89
asst.   John Gallagher  (p) 90's
asst. wr   Michael Gallagher  90's

HE MAN
art   Weber   86
wr   G.Fortun  *6
 

HENRY
Carl Anderson   32-45
asst.   Don Trachte   34-41
asst.   John Liney (gags)  36-42
asst.   John Liney  (p)  42-45
John Liney  (daily)  45-79
Don Trachte (Sun.)  45--
Jack Tippitt   79-83
Dick Hodgins Jr.  83---

HERKY
Clyde Lewis   35-40
Neg Cochran    40-41

HI AND LOIS
art    Dik Browne   54-90
asst.   Frank Johnson  -ink
asst.   Madeline Brogan  89
asst.   Chris Browne   75-88
asst.   Chris Browne  (p) 89-92
Bob (Chance) Brown   90--
wr.   Mort Walker   54-89
asst. wr   Lee Marrs  69
asst. wr    Bob Gustafson   63-73
asst. wr    Bud Jones
asst. wr    Jerry Dumas
Brian Walker   90--
Greg Walker    90--

HOMER HOOPEE
Fred Locher   43
asst.   Rand Taylor (p)  43
Rand Taylor  43--
Phil Berube   53-56

HONEYBELLE
art    Andy Sprague   47-52
wr     Charles Kates   47-52

HOPALONG CASSIDY
art    Dan Spiegle   49-55
wr.   Dan Grayson   49
Dan Spiegle
Royal King Cole

HORACE AND BUGGY
art     Paul Coker, Jr.   71
wr     Don Edwing   71

HOWARD THE DUCK
art    Gene Colan   77-78
Val Mayerick   78
Alan Kupperberg  78
wr     Steve Gerber   77-78
Marv Wolfman    78

HOWDY DOODY
art    Chad Grothkopf   50-53
wr.  (credited to Buffalo Bob Smith)
Milt Neil   50-53
Stan Lee

HUBERT
Dick Wingert   46-94
asst.   Tex Blaisdell
asst.    John Frost  letter  80's

HUGH STRIVER
art    Dale Ulrey   42-45
wr     Herb Ulrey   42-45

I

I LOVE LUCY
art    Bob Oksner  53-55
wr    Lawrence Nadel   53-55

THE INCREDIBLE HULK
art    Larry Lieber   78-81
asst.   Frank Springer  (p) 78
Rich Buckler   79
Alan Kupperberg   79
asst.   Ernie Chan  ink  78
asst.   Frank Giacoia -ink-78-79
asst.   Joe Sinnott-ink- 79
asst.   Mike Esposito -ink-81
asst.   Rick Parker-letter
Charles Nicholas   80-82
wr   Stan Lee   78-82

INSIDE WOODY ALLEN
Joe Marthen    76-77
Stu Hample    77-83

INSPECTOR DAYTON
S.M. Iger   38-(50)
(art   Jack Kamen c.38)
(wr   George Thatcher  40's)

INSPECTOR WADE
art    Lyman Anderson   35-38
Neil O'Keefe    38-41
(wr    Sheldon Stark)

IOTA
art   Tim Menees   88
wr    Mike Keefe   88

IT'S ME,DILLY
art    Alfred Andriola (James)  57-60
wr    Mel Casson  57-60

J
 

JACK AND JUDY IN BIBLELAND
art    William Fay   47-50
wr    Bob Acomb   47-50

THE JACKSON TWINS
Dick Brooks   50-79
asst.   Ed Moore  54-61
asst.   Warren Sattler  63-72

JACK SWIFT
art     Hal Colson   30-37
wr     Cliff Farrell   30-37

JAMES BOND
art    John McLusky  64-(72)
Yaroslav Horak   72
wr    Jim Lawrence  65-(72)

JANE ARDEN
art    Frank Ellis   30-35
Jack McGuire-  S-c.34
Russell Ross   35-55
(Phil Martin  (p) c.45)
Jim Seed   55-61
W.G.Hargis   61-63
Bob Schoenke   64-68
wr     Monte Barrett   30-52
Walt Graham   52-64
Russell Ross

JEANIE
art    Gill Fox   52-53
Leon Winik  53
wr    Selma Diamond   52-53

JED COOPER
art    Rick Fletcher   50-60
wr    Lloyd Wendt  50-60

JET SCOTT
art   Jerry Robinson   54-55
wr   Sheldon  Stark   54-55

JOE JINKS
(Joe's Car)
Vic Forsythe  18-31
Pete Llanuza  31-36
(Moe Leff  (p)  36-37)
asst.   Sam Leff
(George Storm  (p)  40)
Henry Formhals  38-45 (S)
Morris Weiss   42-43
Sam Leff   44-45 (d)
asst.   Moe Leff  (p)
(wr asst.  Al Capp briefly)
Al Liederman   (p)
Alex Kostuk  (p)
(title changed to Curly Kayoe in '45)

JOE PALOOKA
Ham Fisher   31-55
asst.   Al Capp   32
asst   Ed Cronin c. 36
asst.   Joe Certa   38-42
asst.   Moe Leff  40's-56
asst.   Phil Boyle  (p) 34-55
asst.   Ernie Colon  50
Moe Leff  56-59
asst.   Joe Certa   56-59
Tony DiPreta   59-84
wr   Jim Lawrence   59-62
Bob Gustafson    62-63
Ken Fitch   63
Morris Weiss   62-73
Ed Moore   70's

JOHN DARLING
art   Tom Armstrong   79-85
Gerry Shamray   85-90
wr    Tom Batiuk   79-90

JOHNNY REB AND BILLY YANK
art   Frank Giacoia  56-59
asst.   Jack Kirby (p)
(wr    Ben Martin  56-59)

JOHNNY COMET
art   Frank Frazetta   52
asst.    Jack Hearne  (p)  53
wr    Earl Baldwin   52
(credited to Peter DePaolo)

JOSE CARIOCA
art    Bob Grant    42-43
Paul Murry   43-44
asst.    Dick Moores (i)
wr    Hubie Karp   42-43

JUDD SAXON
art   Ken Bald  57-61
wr   Jerry Brondfield  57-61

JUDGE WRIGHT
art    "Bob Wells" (Bob Fujitani)   45-46
Fred Kida   46-47
George Roussos    47-48
wr    "Bob Brent"  (Bob Bernstein)   45-48

JUNE BRIDE
art   Vic Vaccarezza  46
wr   David Brown  46

JUNGLE JIM
art   Alex Raymond   34-44--
asst.   Ralph Mayo
asst.   Jim Raymond   44----
Paul Norris   48-54
wr   Alex Raymond  34-44
Don Moore   45-47

JUST KIDS
Ad Carter   25-49
asst.   Whitney Ellsworth

K

KATZENJAMMER KIDS
Rudolph Dirks   1897-12
H.H.Knerr   12-49
asst.   Morris Weiss
asst.   Doc Winner  (p)  47-49
Doc Winner   49-56
Joe Musial   57-77
Mike Senich   77-82
Angelo DeCesare   82-86
Hy Eisman   86--

KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES
Pop Momand    24-37
(Johnny Rupe  (p)  30's)

KERRY DRAKE
Alfred Andriola   43-75
asst.    Charles Raab
asst.    Marvin Bradley
asst.    Fran Matera  46-47
asst.    Joe Pinto  50's
asst.    Sururi Gumen  55-57  (p)
asst.    Hy Eisman  57-59  (p)
asst.    Sururi Gumen  60-76 (p)
art    Sururi Gumen   76-83
asst.   Al McWilliams  c.76
asst.   Marcia Snyder
asst.   Rick DiCecca   79
wr    Allen Saunders
William Overgard
John Saunders

KEVIN THE BOLD
art    Kreigh Collins   50-68
wr    Jay Heavlin
R.R. Winterbotham   64-68
(title changed to Up Anchor in 68)

KING OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED
art    Allen Dean   35-38
Charles Flanders   38-39
Jim Gary   39-55
Bob Turner  briefly
(Rodlow Willard  (p) c. 45) briefly
(John Wade Hampton  (p)  c.40)
Bill Lignante   55
wr  (credited to Zane Grey)
( Romer Grey)
Gaylord DuBois   c.39
 

KIPPY
art    Bernard Lansky   60-62
wr    Jordan Lansky   60-62

KIT CARSON
art    Ed Kudlaty   55
wr    R.R.Winterbotham   55

KIWI
art    Ken Montone   68-70
wr    Brian Kirby   68-70

KOKY
art    Mort Gerberg   79-81
wr    Richard O'Brien   79-81

KRAZY KAT
George Herriman  11-44
(Bob Naylor  (p)  40's)

COPYRIGHT   1999  Paul Leiffer and Hames Ware

Return to CREDITS Main Page

Return to Home Page