COMIC  STRIP

CREDIT  BREAKDOWN

L

LADY LUCK
art   Chuck Mazoujian   40-41
asst.   John Celardo    40-41
Nick Cardy (Viscardy)   41-42
Klaus Nordling   42-46
Fred Schwab  46
wr     Will Eisner   40
Toni Blum   40
Dick French   40
Bob Powell   40-41

LANCELOT
art   Paul Coker Jr  70-72
wr   Frank Ridgeway  (Penn)  70-72

LARRY GORE'S THING
art   Bob Clarke   67-72
wr   Larry Gore   67-72

LATEST NEWS FROM BUGVILLE
Gus Dirks   1901-03
Paul Bransom  03-12

LATIGO
Stan Lynde   79-83
asst.    John Wehren
asst.   Russ Heath  80

LAUGH-IN
art    Roy Doty    68-72
wr    Paul Newman    68

LEGEND OF BRUCE LEE
art    Fran Matera     82
Dick Kulpa
wr     Sharman DiVono    82

LEVY'S LAW
Jim Schumeister   80-84
asst.  Bill Fugate  c.81
asst.  Charles Smith   c. 81

LI'L ABNER
Al Capp    34-77
asst.    Catherine Capp  -bkgd.-34
asst.    Walter Johnson c.36
asst.   Andy Amato    34-77
asst.   Stan Asch  40's
asst.   Harvey Curtis   70's
asst.   Stan Drake (p)   c. 52
asst.   Lee Elias   58-59
asst.   Moe Leff   35-40's
asst.   Jack Rickard
asst.   Walter Johnson  -ink-50's-60's
asst.   Frank Frazetta  (p)  52-57
asst.   Creig Flessel   59-60
(asst. Nick Cardy briefly)
asst.   Mell Lazarus  40's
asst.   Bob Lubbers   (p) 70-77
asst.   Tex Blaisdell
asst.   Mike Peppe  (i)
asst.   Stan Drake (p)
asst. wr.  Lou Silverstone briefly

LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY
Ed Verdier   27-29
art   Ben Batsford   29-30
Nicholas Afonsky  -S-34-43
Darrell McClure   30-66
asst.   Bob Dunn  (letter)
asst.   James March Phillips  70's
asst.   Fran Matera  (p)
 wr    Brandon Walsh   30-54
Darrell McClure  54-66

LITTLE AUDREY
art   Steve Muffati (Al Buck)  50
Larry Silverman
wr   Tom Johnson  50

LITTLE CHIEF HOTSHOT
Frank Stevens   45
Ed Murray   46

LITTLE IODINE
Jimmy Hatlo     43-66
asst.   Joe Musial  (p)
asst.   Bob Dunn  (p)  43-63
asst.   Bill Yates
Al Scaduto  49-66
asst.   W.Y.Ferrol  50
Hy Eisman   67-83
asst.   Adri Eisman -ink-67-83
wr   Bob Dunn   67-83

LITTLE JOE AND ZE GENERAL
Ed Leffingwell   33-36
Robert Leffingwell   36-72

LITLE LULU
created by Marjorie Henderson Buell
art    Woody Kimbrell   50-63
Richard Moore   62
Roger Armstrong    63-67
(Ed Nofziger   67-69)
(John Stanley)
wr     Al Stoffel    53-65
Del Connell    61-67

THE LITTLE MAJOR
Bob Kane    39-40
Fogarty    41-42

LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE
Harold Gray   24-68
asst.   Robert Leffingwell
Robert Leffingwell  68
(Henri Arnold  68)
Tex Blaisdell    68-73
(Vic Martin   73-74)
David Lettick   74
asst.   Lee Marrs (bkgd.)
asst.  Bill Wright-letter
asst.   Ben Oda-letter
wr   Joe Orlando   c.64
Henry Raduta   c.68
(Elliot Caplin   68-73)
Mike Fleisher   73-74

LITTLE SPORT
John Rouson   48-76
asst.   Henry Scarpelli   52-55

THE LOCKHORNS
Bill Hoest   68-90
art   John Reiner   90---
wr    Bunny Hoest   90--

LOLA
art   Steve Dickenson   99---
wr    Todd Clark    99---

THE LONE RANGER
art   Ed Kressey  38-39
asst.   Dick Sprang  (p) 38-39
asst.   Norman Fallon  ink  38-39
asst.   John Wade Hampton
(Jon L. Blummer   39)
Charles Flanders   39-71
asst.   Tom Gill
wr   Fran Striker  38
Bob Greene  40's
Paul Newman   62-71

THE LONE RANGER  (1981)
art   Russ Heath   81-84
wr   Cary Bates    81-84

THE LONE RIDER
art   Jack Kirby (Lance Kirby)  39
Frank Robbins
wr   Bob Farrell  39

LONG SAM
art   Bob Lubbers   54-62
wr   Al Capp   54-58
(Elliot Caplin   58-62)
(Stu Hample)
(Bob Lubbers)

LOOY DOT DOPE
Milt Gross   26-30
asst.   John Devlin
John Devlin   30-35
Bernard Dibble   36-38

LUTHER
Brumsic Brandon,Jr.   69-85
asst.   Barbara Brandon

M

MAC
"Irving" (?) 29-30
"Munch"  (?) 30-36
Howard Boughner  36-41

MAC DIVOT
art   Mel Keefer   55-73
asst.   Richard Moore   63
wr   Jordan Lansky   55-73

MANDRAKE
art    Phil Davis   34-64
asst.   Ray Moore  ink c. 35
asst.    Martha Davis  50's-65
Martha Davis   65
(Bob Fujitani   66 briefly)
(Frank Thorne   66 briefly)
(Andre LeBlanc briefly)
Fred Fredricks    65--
wr    Lee Falk    34-99
asst. wr   Alfred Bester   42-45

MARK TRAIL
Ed Dodd   46-78
asst.   Tom Hill   46-78
asst.   Jack Davis  briefly 49
asst.   Barbara Chen  (letter) 70's
asst.   Jack Elrod  48-78
Tom Hill   (Sun.)  70's
Jack Elrod    78--

MARLIN KEEL
George Shedd   53-54
asst.   Bob Bolling   53-54

MARMADKE
art   Brad Anderson  54--
wr   Phil Leeming   54-62
Dorothy Leeming   62-69
Brad Anderson   69--

MARVIN
Tom Armstrong    82---
asst.    Steve Coleman   ink  83-

MARY WORTH
(previously Apple Mary by Martha Orr)
art   Dale Conner   39-42
Ken Ernst    42-85
asst.   Marvin Bradley
asst.   Dan Heilman   c.48
asst.   Tom Cooke   c.58 .
asst.    Bill Ziegler   54-56, (58-70)
asst.   Ruth Belew- letter-70's
asst.    Jim Armstrong
Bill Ziegler  85-91
asst.   Jim Armstrong -bkgd.,letter- 80's
(asst.  Gene Colan)
Joe Giella    91--
wr   Allen Saunders   39-83
asst.   Ken Ernst Jr.  c.74
asst.   John Saunders  70's
John Saunders    83--

MCGURK'S MOB
art   Marvin Stein   65-68
wr   Bud Wexler   65-68

MERRIE CHASE
art   Carl Hubbell   49-50
Paul Reinman   50-51
wr   Renny McEvoy   49-51

MESCAL IKE
art   Art Huhta   26-40
wr    S.L.Huntley   26-40

MICKEY FINN
Lank Leonard   36-70
asst.   Ray McGill
asst.   Morris Weiss  36-40
asst.   John Vita   40's
asst.   Allie Vita   40's
asst.   Larry Tullapano
asst.   Tony DiPreta (45-55)
asst.    Mart Bailey (p)
asst.    Morris Weiss  (36-70)
Morris Weiss   70-77

MICKEY MOUSE
art   Ub Iwerks   30
asst.   Win Smith  (i)  30
Win Smith   30
Floyd Gottfredson  30-38
asst.   Al Taliaferro  (i)  31-37
asst.  Manuel Gonzales  39-71 (some p)
Bill Wright   38-43
Dick Moores   43-46
(Paul Murry -some p  44-46)
Bill Wright   46-47
Floyd Gottfredson   47-75
(Frank Grundeen  68 briefly)  
asst.  Bill Wright  (i)  50-57, 60-61
Frank Grundeen   69-75
asst.  Larry Mayer  (i) 74-75  
Roman Arambula   75-89
asst.  Bill Wright  (i)  83-84
wr   Walt Disney  30
Ted Osborne   34-49
Merrill  DeMaris   34-42
Bob Karp   42 briefly
Dick Shaw   42-44
Bill Walsh   44-64
Roy Williams   64
Del Connell   68-84
Floyd Norman   90-92
Sunday-
art    Floyd Gottfredson  32-38
Manuel Gonzales   38-42
Bill Wright   42-46
Manuel  Gonzales   46-81
(Riley Thompson  (p)  57)
Tony Strobl   78-79
Bill Wright   79-83
asst.   Steve Steere  (i)  81
asst.   Mike Royer  (i)  80-81
Daan Jippes   81-82
Roman Arambula   83-89
asst.   Bill Wright  (i)  83-84
asst.   Bill Langley  (i)  84-87
T. Lewis  90's
wr   Merrill DeMaris   34-42
Hubie Karp   39-42
Bill Walsh  44-63
Del Connell   68-84
Greg Crosby  80's
Floyd Norman   86-89
Don Ferguson   88-89

THE MIDDLES
art   Lynn Karp  44-55
wr   Bob Karp   44-55

THE MIDDLETONS
Dana Summers  (d)  91---
Ralph Dunagin  (S)  91---

MIKE HAMMER
art Ed Robbins   53-54
asst.   Art Gates
asst.   Bob Butts-bkgd.  53
wr   Mickey Spillane   53-54
Joe Gill
Ed Robbins

MING FOO
art    Nicholas Afonsky   35-43
wr    Brandon Walsh   35-43

MINUTE MOVIES
Ed Wheelan   21-36
asst.   Nicholas Afonsky  c. 24-34
asst.   Jess Freeman   34-36
asst.    Morris Weiss  34

MIRACLE JONES
Burne Hogarth    47-48
asst.   Bernie Krigstein briefly

MISS CAIRO JONES
art    Bob Oksner   45-47
wr    Jerry Albert   45-46

MISS FURY
Tarpe Mills   41-52
asst.   George Mandel  (p) 41
 

MISS PEACH
Mell Lazarus  57-
asst.    Andrea Marion  70's
asst.    Isabel Schleyen-letter
asst.    Ben Oda-letter
asst.    Mark Lasky  74

MISTER BOFFO
Joe Martin    86---
asst.    Jay Martin  90's

MR. AND MRS.
Clare Briggs   19-28
art   Edward McBride   28
Frank Fogarty   28-42
Ellison Hoover   42-46
Kin Platt   47-63
wr   Clare Briggs  19-28
Art Folwell    28-57

MR. JACK
Jimmy Swinnerton   26-35
asst. (p)  Doc Winner  35

MRS. FITZ'S FLATS
Frank Roberge ----
(some wr by Mort Walker)

MIXED SINGLES
Mel Casson   72-75
William Brown   72-75
(retitled Boomer)

MOMMA
Mell Lazarus   70-
(Bob Layton  79)
asst.   Mark Lasky   74

MOON MULLINS
Frank Willard   23-58
asst.   Ferd Johnson   23-58
Ferd Johnson   58-(91)
asst.   Tom Johnson  70's
art   Tom Johnson   78-91

MOOSE
Bob Weber   65--
asst. wr   John Gallagher   70's
asst.    Bob Weber Jr.

MORTIMER AND CHARLIE
(credit:  Edgar Bergen)
Ben Batsford    39
(Carl Buettner-some p)
(based on characters created by Edgar Bergen)

MORTY MEEKLE
Dick Cavalli   56-66
asst.   Bob Weber.   Ray Osrin
(retitled Winthrop in 66)

MOTHER GOOSE AND GRIMM
Mike Peters   84---
asst.  Chris Cassatt (color)
some gags- Todd Clark  96--

MOTLEY'S CREW
art   Ben Templeton   76--
wr    Tom Forman   76-97
Ben Templeton   97--

MR. ABERNATHY
art    Frank Ridgeway   57-94
wr    Bud Jones   57-80
Frank Ridgeway    80-94

MR.  HOLIDAY
art    Fran Matera   50-51
wr    Chad Kelly   50-51

MR. SANDMAN
art   Merle Hedberg   70
wr    George Elrick   70
(creator:  Frank Vydra)

MRS. LYON'S CUBS
art   Joe Maneely   58
Al Hartley    58
wr    Stan Lee   58

MUDDLE AMERICA
Bob Gorrell    (p)  97--
Gary Brookins  (i)   97--

MUGGS AND SKEETER
Wally Bishop   28-74
(Bil Dwyer  (p) c. 42)

THE MUPPETS
art    Guy Gilchrist   81-86
wr    Brad Gilchrist   81-86

MUSH STEBBINS
(previously titled Just Kids)
Ad Carter    50-57
asst.   Sheldon Leferman (p) 51-52

MUTT AND JEFF
Bud Fisher  1907-48
asst.   Ken Kling  c.25-28
asst.   Ed Mack  c.30
(asst. Billy Liverpool)
asst.   Russ Westover (p)
asst.   Al Capp  c.32
asst.   Al Smith   32-48 (p)
Al Smith   48-(79)
(Hy Eisman  (p) 62,65-66)
George Breisacher   82-83
(art Jim Scancarelli   82-83)

MY FRIEND IRMA
art   Jack Seidel   50-51
Dan DeCarlo   51-52
wr    Stan Lee   52

MYRA NORTH
art    Charles Coll   36-41
wr    Ray Thompson   36-41

N

NANCY
Ernie Bushmiller   38-83
asst. Andy Sprague  60's
asst.   Walter Johnson  (p)
(some gags-Howard Boughner)
art   Al Plastino   82-84
Jerry Scott   84-95
Guy Gilchrist   95--
wr   Mark Lasky   83-84
Jerry Scott   84-95
Brad Gilchrist   95--

NAPOLEON AND UNCLE ELBY
Clifford McBride    32-50
art    Roger Armstrong  50-53
asst.    Mort Taylor
asst.    Ed Nofziger
asst.    Foster Moore
Roger Armstrong    58-60
(Joe Messerli   (p)  60)
wr    Margot (Mrs. Clifford) McBride   50-60

NAVY BOB STEELE
Erwin Greenwood    35-44
William King    44-45
wr    Wilson Starbuck   35-45

THE NEARSIGHTED MR .MAGOO
art   Pete Alvarado   64-66
(wr   Don Sheppherd)

THE NEBBS
art    W.A.Carlson   23-54
asst.   Art Huhta  (p) c.46
wr   Sol Hess   23-41
Stanley and Betsy Baer   c.41-54

NED BRANT
art    B.W.DePew   30-48
wr   (Bob Zuppke)   30-41
Ted Ashby   42-48

NERO WOLFE
art    Mike Roy  56-57
asst.   Mike Peppe   56
Fran Matera   57
Jim Christiansen    57-65
wr   John Broome  56-
(Eddie Herron)

NORB
art    Tony Auth   89-90
wr    Daniel Pinkwater   89-90

NUBBIN
art   George Crenshaw ("Crandall")   58-70
asst.   Tony Paola (i)
asst.    Dick Rogers
Henry Boltinoff    71-86
wr   Jim Burnett    58-(86)

THE NUTHEADS
Don Martin   89-92
asst.   Jack Bender   89-92

O

OAKY DOAKS
Ralph (R.B) Fuller   35-61
Billy Dyer (Sun.)   c.41-45
(wr William McCleery  35-36)
(M.J.Wing   36-38)
(R.B. Fuller  38-61)

OH DIANA
Don Flowers   32-42
Bill Champe   c.42
Virginia Clark   44-47
Wood Cowan   48
Phil Berube   49-53
Vernon Rieck   53

OLD GLORY
art   Rick Fletcher   53-65
wr    Athena Robbins   53-65

ON STAGE
Leonard Starr   57-79
asst.   Frank Bolle  (bkgd)
asst.   Frank Springer  (bkgd)
asst.   Al McWilliams  (bkgd) 69-70
asst.   Tex Blaisdell  (bkgd)
(asst.   Bill Kresse)
asst.   John Spranger  c.72
asst.   Werner Roth
asst.   Jack Sparling
asst.   Neal Adams  c.70 briefly
asst.   Ben Oda (letter)
wr. asst.   Archie Goodwin
wr. asst.   Elliot Caplin

OUR BOARDING HOUSE
(daily panel, Sunday strip)
Gene Ahern    21-36
Bela Zaboly    36-38
Bill Freyse    39-69
asst.   Jim Branagan   60's
Jim Branagan   69-71
Les Carroll    71-84
wr    Wood Cowan   46
William Braucher    39-58
Tom McCormick  (d)  59-84
Tom Peoples  (S) c.68
Phil Pastoret  (S)  77-84

OUR NEW AGE
art   Carl Rose   58-60's
GeneFawcett    70-75
wr   Althestan Spilhaus  58-(75)

OUT OUR WAY
(daily panel, Sunday strip)
J.R.Williams    22-56
asst.   Neg Cochran   38-56
Neg Cochran   57-75
Walt Wetterburg  (S)  66-67
Paul Gringle (S)   69-71
Ed Sullivan  (S)   72-77

OVER THE HEDGE
art    T.Lewis    95---
wr    Michael Fry    95--

OZARK IKE
Ray Gotto   45-54
asst.   Fred Rhoads
Bill Lignante   49-58
(art George Oleson -S-54-58)
asst.   Lew Schwartz   (p)

P

PAM
A.W. Brewerton  29-39
S.L.Huntley  39-40

PAULINE McPERIL
art   Jack Rickard   66
wr   Mell Lazarus  ("Fulton")  66

PECOS BILL
art    Jack Warren   36
wr    Tex O'Reilley   36

PEGGY
Chuck Thurston  46-47
Art Sansom  48-51
Marilyn Troyer   52-59
Elmarine Hanvatty (Howard)  60

PENNY
Harry Haenigsen   43-69
(Bill Hoest  (p) 65-67)
asst. wr   Howard Boughner
( Larry Flannery   (p) 67-70)

PERRY MASON
art   Mel Keefer   50
asst.   Ernie Bache  c. 50
Charles Lojgren   51
Frank Thorne   52
wr (staff)

PETE THE TRAMP
C.D. Russell    32-63
asst.   Joe Musial  (p)

PETER RABBIT
Harrison Cady   17-48
Vincent Fago   48-57

PETER SCRATCH
art   Lou Fine   65-66
asst.  Neal Adams  66
(wr   Elliot Caplin   65-66)

THE PHANTOM
art   Ray Moore  36-48
asst.   Wilson McCoy  42-48
Wilson McCoy   48-60
Bill Lignante   61
Sy Barry   61-95
asst.   John Rosenberger (p) 74
asst.   Andre LeBlanc
asst.   Rich Buckler  80's
asst.   Carmine Infantino 1 wk.- 61
asst.   Jose Delbo
asst.   Don Heck   72-78
(asst.   George Roussos)
asst.   Bob Forgione
asst.   Frank Springer
asst.   Joe Giella  (p) 72-88
asst.   George Oleson  60-95
asst.   Ben Oda (letter)
asst.   Milt Snappin  (letter)
George Oleson   95--
asst.   Keith Williams  (i)
asst.   Fred Fredricks (i)
wr    Lee Falk   36-99
asst.wr.   Rod Reed
asst.   Alfred Bester   42-45

PHYLLIS AND FANG
art   Marvin Myers   68
wr   credited to Phyllis Diller   68

PIECES OF EIGHT
art    Montfort Amory   33-35
Burne Hogarth   35-36
wr    Charles Driscoll   33-(38)

THE PIONEERS
art    Ralph Wolfe   28-32
wr    Glenn Chaffin   28-32

POGO
Walt Kelly   49-72
asst.   Don Morgan
asst.   Dan Noonan
asst.   George Ward (i-Sun.) 52-59
asst.   Henry Shikuma (letter)
art   Selby Kelly   73-74
(Willie Ito  74 briefly)
wr    Stephen Kelly   73-74
Bill Vaughan   74

POGO       (1989)
art    Neal Sternecky   89-92
Peter Kelly   92-93
wr    Larry Doyle   89-91
Neal Sternecky    91-92
Carolyn Kelly   92-93

POLLY AND HER PALS
Cliff Sterrett   12-58
asst.    Pete DeAngelo   30's
asst.    Vern Greene   35-40
asst.    Paul Fung
asst.    Johnny Kovalchek
asst.    Bob Dunn (p)
asst.    Tom McNamara (gags)

PONYTAIL
Lee Holley    60-81
asst.   Frank Hill   68-69

POOR PA
Claude Callan   27-48
asst. C.C.Beck  28-29
 

PRINCE VALIANT
Hal Foster   37-80
asst.   Wayne Boring  (i) 68-71
asst.   Arthur Foster c.68
asst.   Wally Wood
asst.   Tex Blaisdell
art   John Cullen Murphy  70--
(Hal Foster -layouts -71-80)
asst.   Meg Nash -letter
wr    Cullen Murphy  75--
asst. wr.   Bill Crouch  c.76

PRISCILLA'S POP
Al Vermeer   47-76
asst.   Bill Woggon  70's
Ed Sullivan   76-83

PUSSYCAT PRINCESS
art   Grace G. Drayton   35-36
Ruth Carroll    36-47
wr    Ed Anthony  35-(47)

COPYRIGHT 1999  Paul Leiffer and Hames Ware

Return to CREDITS Main Page

Return to Home Page