CREDIT UPDATES  (ADDITIONS)

ABBIE AN’ SLATS
art Raeburn Van Buren ‘37-‘71
asst. Don Komisarow c. ‘37

 ADVENTURES OF AARON
Aaron Warner ‘95
asst. Thom Zahler (ink, letter)

ADVENTURES OF PATSY
Charles Raab ‘40-’42
asst. Noel Sickles c.’42

ALEXANDER (THE CAT)
George Herriman 1909-10
“Bart” Bartolomew ’10
Clarence Rigby ‘11

ALLEY OOP
V.T. Hamlin ‘32-‘72
asst. Les Carroll ‘60’s
Jack Bender ‘91--
asst Carole Bender – ink, letter
ast. Dan Davis - some wr, some art-2001--

AMAZING SPIDER MAN
art
George Tuska ‘70’s
Joe Sinnott and Alex Saviuk
Paul Ryan and Alex Saviuk
Alex Saviuk and Al Milgrom
wr Stan Lee ‘77--

THE AMERICAN ADVENTURE
art Dan Heilman ‘49-’51
asst. Jerry Warshaw ‘50-‘51
Edwin Haeberle ‘51

ANNIE
Leonard Starr ‘79-2000
Asst. Frank Bolle Jr. (bkgd.)–9 years
art Andrew Pepoy 2000-01
art Alan Kupperburg  2001-
wr Jay Maeder 2000--

ARCHIE
Bob Montana ‘46-’75
asst. Ruth Harding ‘53-’75-letter
asst. Jeff Cuddy ‘62-’75
art
Dan De Carlo ‘75-’94
asst. Joe Edwards
Stan Goldberg (S) ‘75-
Henry Scarpelli “94—
wr
Frank Surace ’75
Hal Smith ’75
John Albano
Mike Pellowski ‘85-‘87
Kevin Myers
Mike Gallagher ‘92
Craig Boldman ‘90’s
editor/coordinator-Victor Gorelik

BABE BOOTS
art Charles Phillipi  ’30
wr J.E. Mitchell  ‘30

BALDO
art Carlos Castellanos 2002--
wr Hector Cantu 2002--

BARNEY GOOGLE
Fred Lasswell   ‘43-2001
g-Joe Musial ‘43-’46
g – Ray Osrin
asst. Bob Donovan  ‘57-‘87
asst. Bobby Swain ‘80’s
asst. Ralph Smith ‘90’s
asst. Ping Chen
asst. Randy
asst. Nate Butler (p,i) ‘96-‘98
asst. John Rose  ‘98-‘01
John Rose 2001—

BATMAN
art Al Plastino ‘68-‘72
g-Nick Cardy c. ’72
“E.M.Stout” ‘72-‘74

BEETLE BAILEY
Mort Walker ‘50—
asst. Greg Walker –letter, ink
asst. Mark Brewer 2001--,ink
some gags by Jerry Dumas, Brian Walker, Bill Janocha  

BENJII
art Casey Shaw ‘81-’83

BERTRAM
art   Al Stossel  ‘40-’41
wr   Paul Gilbert  ‘40-‘41

BIG BEN BOLT
art John Cullen Murphy ‘50-‘77
asst. George Raymond -15 years
asst. John Celardo –ink-briefly c. ‘74
asst. Al Scully –briefly
Joe Kubert –3 mos. In ‘77

BILLY BOUNCE
W.W. Denslow 1901-02
C.W.Kahles ‘02-’06

BILLY BUCK
G.B. Inwood ’23
F.M. Follett ‘23-‘24

BLONDIE
Chic Young ‘30-‘74
art Denis Lebrun ‘97--
asst. Will Moriaty –ink
asst. Jeff Parker –ink
asst. John Marshall ‘2002
wr Dean Young ‘74--

BOOGIE WOOGIE
g- Bert Whitman –some in ‘42

BRAINY BOWERS
Ed Carey   1903-05
R.W.Taylor   1903
George Frink   ‘06-’07
Burns ‘08

BRENDA STARR
Dale Messick ‘40-‘82
asst. Jim McGreal ‘77
asst. Frank Mc Laughlin
art- Philip Fisher
asst. Bob McLeod –p-briefly, 1996
asst. Coleen Doran- p

BRICK BRADFORD
art Clarence Gray ‘33-‘’57
g- Lew Sayre Schwartz
Paul Norris ‘52-‘87

BRINGING UP FATHER
George McManus ‘13-’54
g- Bob Dunn
g- Charles Flanders –‘30’s
some wr Tom Sims
some gags by Rex May

BRUCE GENTRY
Ray Bailey ‘45-‘51
asst. John G.C.Little ‘45

THE BUCKETS
Scott Stantis  ’95—
art Gary Cravens
wr Scott Stantis

BUD SMITH
George Herriman 1906
“Bart” Bartholomew ’09
Johnny Gruelle ’09

BUNKY
Billy DeBeck   ‘35-’43
Joe Musial  ‘43-’46
Fred Lasswell  “46-‘48

BUSTER BROWN
R.F. Outcault 1902-21
g  Will Lawler  1906-1909

BUSY BEA
art Bernie Achiron  ‘51-’52
wr Norm Liss ‘51-‘52

BUZ SAWYER
Roy Crane ‘43-’78
Plot outlines, F. Brayton Harris ‘65-’68

CAP STUBBS AND TIPPIE
Edwinna Dumm ‘24-’67
asst. Peter Wells –letter-‘37-‘66

CAPTAIN FLAME
art Pat Boyette  ‘54
wr Charlie Plum  ’54

CASEY RUGGLES
Warren Tufts ‘49-’54
asst. Al Plastino ‘49-’50
g- Al Plastino ‘52

CLOUT STREET (Chicago Tribune)
art Jeff MacNelly
Dick Locher ‘84
wr Jeff MacNelly (briefly)
Jim Squires
Dick Ciccone
Dick Locher

COL. POTTERBY AND THE DUCHESS
Chic Young ‘34-‘63
asst. Ray McGill ‘34
asst. Jim Raymond (p)

COMICS FOR KIDS (Skylock Fox)
Bob Weber, Jr. ‘89--
asst. Bob Weber
asst. Warren Sattler c.’92
asst. Mark Brewer

CONAN THEBARBARIAN
wr Roy Thomas ‘78-‘81
Doug Moensch ’81

COUNT SCREWLOOSE
Milt Gross ‘31-’35
asst. Bob Dunn

DALLAS
art Ron Harris ‘81-‘82
asst. Bill Ziegler (2 wk.)
asst. Carol Lay
asst. Thomas Warkentin

DARK SHADOWS
wr Howard Liss ‘72-’73

DAVID CRANE
art Creig Flessel ‘60-‘72
wr Hartzell Spence
(created by Ed Dodd)

DEAR DUDLEY
art Jeff Stahler 2001—
wr Geoff Williams 2001--

DEBBIE DEERE
art Frank Bolle ‘68-‘69
wr Gary Poole ‘68-’70

DENNIS THE MANACE
Hank Ketcham ‘50-2001
asst. Al Wiseman ‘52-’68
asst. Owen Fitzgerald ‘60’s
asst. Homer Provence (S)
asst. Bob Paplow (S)
asst. Ron Herbert (S)
many gags by Al Batt
gags by Norman Maurer
gags by Jerry Bendsen
gags by Carson Demmans
gags by Steve Dickenson
gags by Dana Snow
asst. Ron Ferdinand (S) ‘82-‘94
Ron Ferdinand (S)  ‘94--
Marcus Hamilton (d) ‘94--

DILBERT
Scott Adams  ‘89--
asst. Jon Hastings-lettering

DOLLY DIMPLE
art Roy Griffith 1913-15
wr Vin (Dan) Beekman 1913-15

DONALD DUCK
ink, letter George Waiss ‘42-‘46
art Ulrich Schroeder ‘86
Jim Franzen ‘86
Jorgen Klubien ’86
ink Bill Weaver ’67
wr  Bob Foster ‘80’s
Johnny Sajem –some
Pete Hansen –some
some gags by Floyd Norman, Lee Nordling, Don Dougherty,
Don Ferguson, Lee Nordling –late ‘80’s

DOO-DADS
Arch Dale c.’21
asst. Fred Neher

DUMB DORA
Chic Young ‘24’30
asst Bud Counihan
g-Bob Dunn

THE DUPLEX
Glenn McCoy  ‘93--
gags by Gary McCoy

DUSTY CHAPS
art Chip Sansom  ‘82-‘83
wr Art Sansom   ‘82-‘83

EDDIE’S FRIENDS
Jean Knott 1916-29
g- Meyer Marcus 1919

EDGE CITY
art Terry LaBan  2000--
wr Patty LaBan   2000-

ETTA KETT
Paul Robinson  ‘28-‘74
some gags – William Ritt

FAN FARE
Walt Ditzen ‘48-’72
g – Ernest Reedstrom ‘52-’54

FATHER GOOSE
art W.W.Denslow  1900
wr  L.Frank Baum  1900

FELIX THE CAT
Pat Sullivan ‘29-‘33
g- Al Eugster-briefly
asst. Bil Holman ‘32-‘35

FLASH GORDON
art Dan Barry  ‘51-’90
asst. John Belfi  ’51  ink
asst. Jack Davis ’52
asst. Dick Rockwell  ’53  (p)
asst. Frank Frazetta ’53 (p)
asst. Paul Norris “53
asst. Leonard Starr ‘55-’56
asst. Sy Barry ’56
asst. Carmine Infantino c.’54
asst. Wally Wood ’57
asst. George Roussos
asst. Mike Sekowsky ‘59
asst. Fred Kida  ‘65-’71 (p)
asst Jutta Barry –letter, ‘61-’63
asst. George Oleson  ‘67-’68
asst. Rich Buckler  ‘77-’78 (p)
asst. Andre LeBlanc ’86 (p)
asst. Frank Giacoia  ‘86-’87 (p)
asst. Tom Scheuer –briefly ‘50’s (p)
asst. Russ Heath –briefly ‘50’s
asst. Gil Kane
asst. Andy Mushynsky c. ‘90
art Bob Fujitani ‘79-’86
Jim Keefe “95—
asst. Mark McMurry ’96
asst. Brian Bittler ’96
asst. Al Williamson  ‘96
wr ---
wr Bob Kanigher ‘50’s
(wr Bill Finger)
asst wr Jan Sand  c. ’54
wr Larry Shaw ’57
wr Harry Harrison ‘58-’68

THE FLINTSTONES
Roger Armstrong ’61
Gene Hazelton ‘61-
asst. Roger Armstrong (i) ‘61-’62
asst. Harvey Eisenberg (i)
asst. Jerry Eisenberg(i)
asst. Iwao Takamoto (i)
asst. Dick Bickenbach (i)
Dick Bickenbach (S)
wr Dale Hale ‘65-‘73
Joe Messerli
Don Sherwood

FLUFF
art Nina Paley ’96-‘98
wr Ian Arkin “96-‘98

FRANK AND ERNEST
Bob Thaves ‘73—
asst. Scott Stantis ‘80’s
Some gags – L. Neil Smith
                     Dana Snow
                     Kent Graham
                     Al Batt
                     Todd Clark
                      Rex May
                      Joel Thingvall
 

FRANK MERRIWELL
art Jack Wilhelm ‘30-‘34
wr William Ritt

FRECKLES AND HIS FRIENDS
Merrill Blosser ’15-‘66
wr  Vic Lockman  ‘56-’63
wr Fred Fox ‘66-’73
wr Howard Boughner-‘60’s

FROLICKY FABLES
Victor Pazmino ’25-‘26
Wesley Morse ‘26

FUNKY WINKERBEAN
Tom Batiuk ‘72—
asst. Gerry Shamray (p)  ‘80’s
asst. John Byrne (p) , 2000, 2003
asst. Chuck Ayers, 2000
asst. Lee Loughridge, 2000—(color)
 

GAMIN AND PATCHES
Mort Walker ‘87-‘88
asst Bill Janocha

GARFIELD
Jim Davis   ‘78—
asst. Jeff Wesley  ‘95--

GIL THORP
Jack Berrill ‘58-‘96
g- Warren Sattler (S) ‘94-‘96
art  Ray Burns ‘96-2001
art Frank McLaughlin 2001--
wr Jerry Jenkins ‘96--

GORDO
Gus Arriola ‘41-’42, ‘43-‘85
asst. Lee Hooper, ’41 only
g Eldon Dedini – one week c. ’58
g Al Parker –one week c.’58
g Hank Ketcham –one week c. ’58
g Al Wiseman –one week c.’58

GUMMI BEARS
wr Don Doughery ‘86-’88
Lee Nordling ‘88-’89
some gags by Bob Foster, Floyd Norman, Daan Jippes,
Don Ferguson

GUS AND GUSSIE
art Paul Fung  ‘25-’29
g- Bob Dunn

HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
Dik Browne ‘73-‘89
wr Chris Browne ‘72—
g- Dick Hodgins Jr. ‘88
Chris Browne ‘89—
ink Dick Hodgins Jr. ’91
ink John Marshall 2002

HARD HEARTED HICKEY
art Darrell McClure ‘27-’28
(wr Harry Hershfield ‘27-’28)

HEART OF JULIET JONES
Stan Drake ‘53-‘89
asst. Frank McLaughlin
asst. Alex Kotzky (p) ‘56-‘57
asst. Tom Scheuer
art Frank Bolle ‘89-2000

HE-MAN
art Gerald Forton  c.’85
wr Weber

HENRY
John Liney (d) ‘45-’79
Don Trachte (S) ‘34-’42, ‘45-(’95)
Jack Tippit (d)  ‘79-’83
Dick Hodgins Jr. (d) ‘83—(’90)
currently reprints

THE HOTS
art Nina Paley 2003—
wr Stephen Hersh 2003--

INSIDE WODY ALLEN
co-wr Marc Bilgrey c.’78
wr David Weinberger
some gags by Richard O’Brien

JACK DAWS ADVENTURES
art Leslie Elton ’22
wr Hal Cochran ‘22-’26

JACKSON TWINS
Dick Brooks ‘50-’79
asst. Virginia Brooks ‘73-‘78

JEANIE
asst Bob Deschamps –ink-‘52

JOE JINKS
Vic Forsythe ‘18-‘33
Pete Llanuza ‘33-’36
asst. Morris Weiss c.’35
Moe Leff  ‘36-’37
Vic Forsythe ‘37-’38
Harry Homan ‘38-’39 (d)
Henry Formhals ‘38-’45 (S)
Morris Weiss ‘42-’44
g- George Storm ‘40
g-Sam Schwartz  ‘42
g-Doc Winner ‘42-’44

JOE PALOOKA
asst. Ernie Colon c. ‘50

JOHN CARTER OF MARS
John Coleman Burroughs ‘41-’43
asst. Jane Ralston Burroughs – ink ,letter

JOHN DARLING
art Tom Armstrong ‘79-‘84
Gerry Shamray ‘84-‘90
Bob Vojtko
wr Tom Batiuk ‘79-‘90

JOHNNY HAZARD
Frank Robbins ‘44-‘76
wr Howard Liss ‘51-’71

JUST KIDS
Ad Carter ‘25-’49
asst. Bob Dunn

KATZENJAMMMER KIDS
Rudolph Dirks  1889-1913
H.H. Knerr  -‘48
asst. Morris Weiss ’35
g- Mike Senich ‘70’s

KERRY DRAKE
Alfred Andriola ‘43-‘76
g-Jerry Robinson ‘50’s
p –Sururi Gumen  ‘55-’57
p-Hy Eisman ‘57-’59
p-Sururi Gumen ‘60-’74
g- Al McWillaims –briefly-‘83

LALA PALOOZA
Rube Goldberg ’37
asst. John Devlin

LANCE LAWSON
art Norm Hamilton ’48
wr Harry Cherney ‘48

LARIAT PETE
John Cory  1900
Daniel McCarthy  1901
George Herriman  1902

LI’L ABNER
Al Capp  ‘34-‘77
asst. George Shedd ‘50-’52
asst. Stan Drake ’52
asst. Frank Frazetta ‘53-’57
asst. Lee Elias ‘58-’59
asst. Creig Flessel ‘59-‘60
asst. Tom Scheuer
asst. Jack Rickard
asst. Bob Lubbers ‘60’s
asst. Bob Lubbers ‘70-‘79
asst. Bob Barner ’76-‘77

LITTLE JOURNEYS OF NIP AND TUCK
art John Neill 1909-10
wr W.R. Bradford  1909-10

LITTLE LULU
art  Woody Kimbrell  ’50 –’64
Sparky Moore (d) c. ‘62
Roger Armstrong  ‘64-’66
Ed Nofziger ‘66-‘69  

LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE
Harold Gray ‘24-’68
Robert Leffingwell ‘68
art-
Tex Blaisdell ‘69-’73
Henri Arnold ‘68
David Lettick ’74
wr-
Henry Raduta ’68
Elliott Caplin ‘68-’73
M. Fleischer ’73
Joe Orlando ‘73

LITTLE POSSUM GANG
Charles Payne 1909-15
Joe Doyle
Jack Gallagher

THE LONE RANGER
art Charles Flanders ‘39-‘70
asst. (Jean Pilk) (p)
asst. George Roussos
asst. Tom Gill (p) ‘60’s
g –Jerry Robinson ‘50’s

MAC DIVOT
art Mel Keefer ‘55-‘71
wr Jordan Lansky
wr Bob Drum

MAJOR OZONE
George Herriman 1904-06
Ray Nottier ‘06
Clarence Rigby ‘07-’10
(“Bart” Bartholomew)

MANDRAKE THE MAGICIAN
art  Lee Falk ‘34
Phil Davis ‘34-‘65
asst. Ray Moore ‘34-’36 (ink)
asst (letter) Eddie Walcher c.’35
g- Bob Fujitani –briefly ’66
g- George Oleson ‘80’s

Prepared by Paul Leiffer and Hames Ware

Next

Back